NTSB Identification: LAX94LA370.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 21, 1994 in SKULL VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: JAMES B. EDWARDS COZY, registration: N151JE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A LOW AND SLOW STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT IN THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE. GROUND WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE AND THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ABOUT 54 YARDS FROM THE THRESHOLD. THE LEFT WING TIP AND LEFT MAIN GEAR SIMULTANEOUSLY CONTACTED THE GROUND; THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS AT THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ITS GROUND RUN, ON THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, UNTIL IT STRUCK A MESQUITE BUSH AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING AIRPLANE OR ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATORS WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS OR HIS RECENCY OF EXPERIENCE. ACCORDING TO THE DESIGNER, THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE ACCRUED 7.5 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poorly planned approach by failing to maintain the proper airspeed and alignment. The pilot's total expereince, and lack of experience in the airplane make and model were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months