NTSB Identification: LAX94LA369.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 1994 in KETTLEMAN CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N732DT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT THE SUN BLINDED HIM AS HE ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED FROM THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND COLLIDED WITH SOME TREES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE CALM AND THAT HE COULD HAVED EFFECTED A WESTERLY TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF TOWARD THE SUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of the wrong runway for takeoff and his failure to maintain runway alignment. The sun glare was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months