NTSB Identification: LAX94LA357.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SKYWEST AIRLINES (D.B.A. operation of SKYWEST AIRLINES INCORPORATED )
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 1994 in BURBANK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: CANADAIR CL600, registration: N403SW
Injuries: 36 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GROUND CREW WERE NOT USING HEADSETS WHILE PUSHING BACK THE AIRPLANE. THE GROUND CREW DID NOT FOLLOW COMPANY PROCEDURES AND DISCONNECTED THE TOW BAR WITHOUT RECEIVING AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT FROM THE FLIGHT CREW. THE GROUND CREW DID UTILIZE HAND SIGNAL PROCEDURES TWICE, BUT WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE CAPTAIN'S RESPONSE DUE TO THE POOR LIGHTING CONDITIONS. THE FLIGHT CREW WAS STARTING THE ENGINES AND DID NOT SEE NOR ACKNOWLEDGE THE PARKING BRAKE SIGNAL. THEY WERE NOT AWARE THAT THE GROUND CREW DISCONNECTED THE TOW BAR. MOMENTS LATER, THE JET ROLLED FORWARD AND STRUCK THE TUG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the ground crew's failure to follow company procedures. The failure of the operator to provide headsets to communicate with the flightcrew and the poor lighting conditions were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months