NTSB Identification: LAX94LA356.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 1994 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: HAWKER SIDDELEY HS-125-700A, registration: N311NW
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CAPTAIN SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEAR V1/VR IN THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY A VIBRATION IN THE AIRFRAME. A SECOND LOUD BANG WAS THEN HEARD AS THE CAPTAIN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE OCCUPANTS EVACUATED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT CAME TO A STOP ON A TAXIWAY. A FIRE WAS OBSERVED ON THE RIGHT WHEELS AND IN THE WHEEL WELL. AIRPORT FIRE DEPARTMENT UNITS RESPONDED AND EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT BOTH RIGHT MAIN GEAR TIRES HAD BLOWN OUT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE GROUND FIRE WAS FOUND TO HAVE SPREAD FROM THE WHEEL WELL INTO THE LEFT WING ROOT AREA. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT THE HYDRAULIC AND FUEL LINES ROUTED THROUGH THE RIGHT WHEEL WELL AREA WERE SEVERED. THE FUSELAGE FUEL TANK WAS FOUND PUNCTURED. THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM USES MIL 5606 FLUID. THE AREA OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE INITIAL TIRE FAILURE OCCURRED IS NEAR AN AREA OF CONSTRUCTION ON THE AIRPORT TAXIWAYS. THE DEBRIS FROM THE RUNWAY WAS GATHERED UP BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL AND DISPOSED OF PRIOR TO EXAMINATION BY FAA INSPECTORS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the rupture of fuel and hydraulic lines and the fuselage fuel tank, by tire pieces during the tire blow-out sequence. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months