NTSB Identification: LAX94LA350.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 1994 in RESCUE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9699Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT MADE A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A WINDSOCK AND THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE OWNERS MANUAL, THE AIRPLANE WAS CAPABLE OF CLIMBING AT 640 FPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED GO-AROUND. HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months