NTSB Identification: LAX94LA345.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 1994 in AGUA DULCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 310L, registration: N3272X
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT OWNER, WHO IS ALSO A PILOT, SAID THE AIRCRAFT AND PILOT DEPARTED VAN NUYS, CALIFORNIA, ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT, STOPPED AT AGUA DULCE TO PICK UP THE OWNER AND THE OTHER PASSENGERS, THEN PROCEEDED TO MAMMOTH LAKES FOR A BUSINESS MEETING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING THE PASSENGERS TO AGUA DULCE WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED. THE PILOT AND THE AIRCRAFT OWNER BOTH SAID THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT WAS ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DO A GO-AROUND AND APPLIED FULL POWER; BOTH THE PILOT AND THE AIRCRAFT OWNER STATED THAT BOTH ENGINES RESPONDED WITH FULL POWER. THE PILOT REACHED FOR THE FLAP SELECTOR SWITCH AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN ROLLING TO THE LEFT. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD CORRECT THE LEFT ROLL, THE LEFT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED TO A STOP. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE WINDSOCK INDICATED THE WIND APPEARED TO BE DIRECTLY DOWN THE RUNWAY. A PILOT WITNESS ON THE GROUND SAID THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, WITH HIGHER GUSTS OF UNKNOWN INTENSITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while reaching cross cockpit for the flap control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months