NTSB Identification: FTW94LA322.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 28, 1994 in FREDERICK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N53844
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, FOLLOWING A STUDENT PRACTICE FULL STALL LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE BROKE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE SAFETY BOARD'S LABORATORY EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE AXLE FAILED IN FATIGUE. RESEARCH DID NOT PROVIDE INFORMATION TO INDICATE THIS WAS A WIDESPREAD PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months