NTSB Identification: FTW94LA320.
Accident occurred Friday, September 30, 1994 in ANDREWS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-39, registration: N8901Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON DEPARTING DEXTER, THE ACCOMPANYING AIRPLANE CONTACTED ROSWELL FSS FOR DESTINATION NOTAMS, AND WAS ADVISED THAT THE ONLY NOTAM WAS THAT RWY 12 WAS DISPLACED BY 1,500 FT. UPON ARRIVAL, THE PILOT CONTACTED UNICOM AND WAS ADVISED THAT RUNWAYS 2-20 AND 15-33 WERE CLOSED. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 30, AND CALCULATED AN AVAILABLE LENGTH OF 2,171 FT. ON SHORT FINAL, GROUNDSPEED INCREASED DUE TO A WIND SHIFT TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. AFTER LANDING LONG, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS SHORTER THAN REPORTED. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE ENTERING THE SECTION OF RUNWAY CLOSED FOR CONSTRUCTION. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE EDGE OF A 4-IN DEEP CUT. SAN ANGELO FSS REPORTED THE FOLLOWING NOTAMS WERE ON FILE FOR THE AIRPORT: 2-20 CLOSED, 15-33 CLOSED, SE 1811 FEET 12-30 CLOSED. THE NOTAMS CONCERNING 2-20 AND 15-33 WERE PUBLISHED ON 9/28/94. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THE FOLLOWING RUNWAY STATUS: 2-20 CLOSED, 15-33 CLOSED, SE 1811 FEET 12-30 OPEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING A TAILWIND. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months