NTSB Identification: FTW94LA318.
Accident occurred Friday, September 30, 1994 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46872
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS, DURING THE FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIRT MOUND AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS AND THE WIND WAS CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months