NTSB Identification: FTW94LA317.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 28, 1994 in POTEAU, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N7617X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS AT CRUISE POWER AT 3,000 FEET MSL FOR 1.1 HOURS WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT PUSHED THE MIXTURE IN AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. POWER WAS NOT RESTORED TO THE ENGINE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE HIT FENCES AND POSTS. TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND DEW POINT WAS 60 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATES MODERATE ICING AT CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE RESULTANT CARBURETOR ICING. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITION AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months