NTSB Identification: FTW94LA312.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 1994 in GALENA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-160, registration: N7513K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A GRAVEL BAR IN A RIVER AT HIS HUNTING BASE CAMP. DURING THE APPROACH HE NOTED THAT HE WOULD BE LANDING WITH A LEFT TO RIGHT CROSS WIND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED BRAKES. AS THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE TAIL CAME UP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTER EXTRICATING HIMSELF FROM THE AIRPLANE AND WALKING BACK TO THE BASE CAMP, HE NOTICED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AND HAD SHIFTED TO A TAIL WIND. HE ESTIMATED THE WIND SPEED TO BE 15, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE USE OF BRAKES DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AT THE REMOTE LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months