NTSB Identification: FTW94LA309.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 25, 1994 in DENTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9425C
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING APPROACH TO HIS HOME AIRPORT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS AS HE APPLIED 20 DEG OF FLAPS. HE DETERMINED THAT HE COULD NOT MAKE THE RUNWAY AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A DIRT ROAD. ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT SPOTTED POWER LINES AND ENTERED A SHALLOW CLIMB TO CLEAR THEM; HOWEVER, THE RESULTANT LOSS OF AIRSPEED INDUCED A STALL AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED A TANK UNPORTED WHEN HE LOWERED THE FLAPS. 5 GALS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM EACH WING TANK DURING RECOVERY. THE FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATED 2.5 GALS PER SIDE IS UNUSABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF FUEL. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED WERE: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S EVASIVE MANEUVER. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months