NTSB Identification: FTW94LA308.
Accident occurred Friday, September 23, 1994 in MONTE VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N3540U
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED OBSERVING A 'LIMP' WIND SOCK PRIOR TO LANDING. HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE WAS 'A LITTLE HIGH,' TOO FAST, AND ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR. WIND 11 MILES AWAY WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. PILOT REPORTED WIND WAS VARIABLE AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS. THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE WAS A PASSENGER. HE REPORTED A 15 KNOT TAIL WIND. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN SOFT TERRAIN RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL. FACTORS WERE THE CROSS WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S POOR EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months