NTSB Identification: FTW94LA307.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 1994 in NENANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89511
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE AIRPLANE BROKE GROUND DUE TO VARIABLE CROSS WIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE ABORT, THE PILOT APPLIED EXESSIVE BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE SOD STRIP WAS 800 FEET LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE USE OF THE BRAKES DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months