NTSB Identification: FTW94LA301.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 17, 1994 in RUSSELLVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79897
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND HIT A SMALL DIRT EMBANKMENT NEAR THE TAXIWAY CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO SEPARATE FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months