NTSB Identification: FTW94LA298.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 14, 1994 in OIL TROUGH, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N1367U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO FLIGHT PRACTICING LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP. THE GRASS WAS WET WITH DEW. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO SLOW DOWN BY APPLYING THE BRAKES. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED INTO A HANGAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE WET GRASS LANDING SURFACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months