NTSB Identification: FTW94LA296.
Accident occurred Friday, September 09, 1994 in GRAND JUNCTION, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N12RF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, PRACTICING TOWARDS GAINING A HELICOPTER RATING, THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO A SAND BAR. THE AIRSPEED AND SINK RATE BECAME EXCESSIVE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD RESULTING IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION IN CORRECTING FOR EXCESSIVE SPEED AND SINK RATE DURING AN AUTOROTATION. FACTORS WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND SINK RATE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months