NTSB Identification: FTW94LA294.
Accident occurred Friday, September 09, 1994 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N5056V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR IN THE REAR SEAT OPERATED AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND WAS DEMONSTRATING A WHEEL LANDING TO THE PILOT IN THE FRONT SEAT. DURING THE WHEEL LANDING, THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT GROUNDLOOP OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months