NTSB Identification: FTW94LA291.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 1994 in HURST, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206-L4, registration: N2064J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING RECURRENT TRAINING, NIGHT AUTOROTATIONS WERE BEING CONDUCTED. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION WAS HAVING DIFFICULTIES KEEPING THE HELICOPTER ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN. HE HAD COMPLETED 3 AUTOROTATIONS WITH A 180 DEGREE TURN. ON THE FOURTH AUTOROTATION, THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT ALIGNED. WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE HELICOPTER'S ALIGNMENT, IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD WITH THE NOSE LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE TAILBOOM FLEXED, RESULTING IN WRINKLES TO THE TAILBOOM SKIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER LANDING ALIGNMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months