NTSB Identification: FTW94LA290.
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 1994 in CROCKETT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: BEECH J35, registration: N5526D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS FROM AN AUX TANK TO THE RIGHT MAIN UPON ENTERING THE PATTERN AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS AND THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT HE COULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO STALL THE AIRPLANE INTO AN OPEN FIELD SHORT OF A TREE LINE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION REVEALED 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN BOTH THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAINS AND NO FUEL IN EITHER AUX TANK. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND IN THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months