NTSB Identification: FTW94LA286.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 01, 1994 in MESQUITE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66322
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE STUDENT PILOT OBSERVED A STORM APPROACHING FROM THE SOUTH SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE THE NEXT APPROACH TO A FULL STOP. DURING FINAL APPROACH THE STUDENT PILOT HAD TROUBLE MAINTAINING CONTROL WHEN THE WIND 'SUDDENLY SHIFTED AND THE AIRPLANE REACTED VIOLENTLY TO THE TURBULENCE.' THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND BUT THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT/WITNESS CONFIRMED THE SUDDEN SHIFT IN THE WIND. THE APPROACHING STORM AND CHANGE IN WIND CONDITIONS WERE UNFORCASTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNFAVORABLE GUSTING WINDS. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months