NTSB Identification: FTW94IA321.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of FEDERAL EXPRESS
Incident occurred Wednesday, September 28, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-11-F, registration: N603FE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE RIGHT HAND INBOARD FLAP VANE DEPARTED THE AIRFRAME WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. THE VANE TO TRACK SUPPORT, AFT ADJUSTMENT ECCENTRIC, AND THE SPRING CARTRIDGE STOP ASSEMBLY SEPARATED DUE TO TENSILE OVERLOAD; HOWEVER, THE TENSILE PROPERTIES DID NOT APPEAR TO INFLUENCE THE FAILURE OF THE VANE. THE SUPPORT TRACK, THE ROLLER SUPPORT BOLT, AND THE FLAP SUPPORT BUSHING SEPARATED DUE TO SHEAR OVERLOAD. TESTING FAILED TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE FOR THE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
RIGHT INBOARD FLAP VANE COMPONENT SEPARATION DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months