NTSB Identification: FTW94FA315.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 28, 1994 in HEENEY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2504Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED BOULDER AIRPORT (1V5), BOULDER, COLORADO, AT 0730 ON A FLIGHT TO PHOTOGRAPH THE AUTUMN ASPEN TREES. AT 1400, A MOUNTAIN BIKER ON THE COLORADO TRAIL NEAR LAKE MAHAN SAW THE WRECKAGE OF THE AIRPLANE, AND REPORTED IT TO A COLORADO DIVISION OF WILDLIFE OFFICER. THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT PATH PRIOR TO TERRAIN IMPACT WAS ALONG RISING TERRAIN. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS APPROXIMATELY 10,400 FEET. BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURER, IT WAS ESTABLISHED THAT AT THE ALTITUDE DESCRIBED, THE AIRCRAFT WAS WITHIN THE DESIGNED PERFORMANCE LIMIT. A BRANCH FROM THE TOP OF A 60 TO 75 FOOT TREE WAS FOUND DOWNHILL, 375 FEET FROM THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE. TWO OTHER BRANCHES FROM THE TOPS OF TREES WERE FOUND IN LINE AND BETWEEN THE FIRST PIECE AND THE WRECKAGE. A LARGE TREE, 20 INCHES IN DIAMETER, LOCATED 68 FEET FROM THE WRECKAGE WAS SHEARED 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE RISING TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months