NTSB Identification: FTW94FA311.
Accident occurred Monday, September 26, 1994 in ROSCOE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N3106J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED ITS THIRD SWATH RUN AND WAS FLYING SLOWLY AS IT APPROACHED SOME POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO PULL UP AND ENTER WHAT APPEARED TO WITNESSES TO BE A HAMMERHEAD STALL. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND CAUGHT FIRE. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIFTH SPRAYING JOB, AND HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 3 HOURS AS AN AERIAL APPLICATOR, ALL OF WHICH WAS IN THE AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL. HE HAD APPLIED FOR, BUT HAD NOT YET BEEN ISSUED, AN FAA AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT OPERATOR CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months