NTSB Identification: FTW94FA300.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 1994 in TENNESSE COLONY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N9159P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DISCUSSED PRACTICING STALLS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 3,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN WITNESSES HEARD A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AN INCREASE OF ENGINE POWER, FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER PRIOR TO OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE NOSE DOWN AND SPINNING TOWARD THE GROUND. ONE WITNESS DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE AS TRYING TO 'PULL OUT OF THE MANEUVER BUT RAN OUT OF ALTITUDE AND HIT THE TREES AND GROUND.' ANOTHER WITNESS DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE AS 'DOING TRICKS' AND 'NOSE DOWN DOING CLOCKWISE SPINS IN TIGHT ROTATION.' THE AIRPLANE THEN 'OPENED UP IN MORE OF A FLAT SPIN LIKE THE NOSE WAS COMING UP.' THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO GROUND IMPACT. PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND THE AIRCRAFT ALSO STRUCK SEVERAL TREES. DURING THE FIELD EXAMINATION THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER COVER WAS REMOVED TO CHECK FOR FUEL AND NONE WAS FOUND. DURING A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION THE UPPER FUEL DIVIDER DIAPHRAGM WAS FOUND RUPTURED. NTSB METALLURGISTS EXAMINATION REVEALED TWO TEARS IN THE DIAPHRAGM; HOWEVER, THE TIME OF RUPTURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED TOWARD SUBSTANTIATING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months