NTSB Identification: CHI94LA350.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 20, 1994 in PRINCETON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/1996
Aircraft: ULTRALIGHT CHALLENGER II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 1100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE JOLTED, SHUDDERED, AND BEGAN TO TURN LEFT. THE BANK ANGLE BECAME PROGRESSIVELY STEEPER AND THE TURN PROGRESSIVELY TIGHTER. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL, HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT AILERON, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO A DIVE TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED A BEAN FIELD. THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE CHALLENGER, WITHOUT THE OPTIONAL KIT DOORS, WAS TAKEN THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HOWEVER, THE DOORS WERE INSTALLED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE DIRECTIONAL STABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT (DUE TO INSTALLATION OF LEXAN COCKPIT ENCLOSURE DOORS), WHICH PRECIPITATED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months