NTSB Identification: CHI94LA349.
Accident occurred Friday, September 23, 1994 in WILLIAMSPORT, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N55DH
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 21 APPROACH IN RAIN, LIGHTNING, AND LIGHT TO OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE CFI AND STUDENT CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND JUST AS THE AIRPLANE INTERCEPTED THE GLIDESLOPE A 'BRILLIANT FLASH OF LIGHTNING' OCCURRED. OFF FLAGS WERE THEN RECEIVED FOR BOTH THE LOCALIZER AND GLIDESLOPE. AS THE CFI CALLED FOR THE STUDENT TO BREAK OFF THE APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. A CONVECTIVE SIGMET FOR IMBEDDED THUNDERSTORMS WAS IN EFFECT AND HAD BEEN BROADCAST TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, THE CFI MISINTERPRETED THE INFORMATION AND DID NOT THINK THE SIGMET WAS FOR THEIR AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The continued flight into adverse weather conditions, the student's failure to maintain a proper glideslope and the CFI's delay in initiating remedial action. Factors related to the accident were the lightning and turbulent thunderstorm conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months