NTSB Identification: CHI94LA348.
Accident occurred Friday, September 23, 1994 in DALE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6244W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FLEW TO THE AIRPORT WHICH WAS INTENDED AS A REFUELING STOP BUT HAD TO MAKE A MISSED APPROACH DUE TO A RAIN STORM. WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT SELECTED A ROAD ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING BUT HAD TO VEER THE AIRPLANE OFF THE ROAD DUE TO VEHICLE TRAFFIC. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A DITCH AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A TELEPHONE POLE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT STATED SHE DID NOT MONITOR THE FUEL GAGES AS WELL AS SHE SHOULD HAVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to assure an adequate fuel supply for the flight. Factors associated with the accident were poor preflight planning, inattentiveness to the fuel supply during the flight, the ditch, and the utility pole which was contacted during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months