NTSB Identification: CHI94LA347.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 1994 in WASHBURN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7-235, registration: N6119Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS A 30-40 FOOT HIGH POLE JUST SOUTH OF THE APPROACH END OF THE EAST-WEST FIELD. IN ORDER TO AVOID ANY POSSIBLE WIRES ATTACHED TO THE POLE, HE MADE HIS APPROACH FROM THE NORTHWEST AND HAD TO MAKE A LEFT TURN TO LINE UP WITH THE FIELD JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE GEAR SUNK INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the landing flare. Factors associated with the accident were the poorly planned approach and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months