NTSB Identification: CHI94LA342.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 21, 1994 in PLAINWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67324
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY ON ITS MAIN LANDING GEAR WITH NORMAL AIRSPEED. AFTER THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, IT BEGAN TO SHAKE WHEN THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED. IN AN EFFORT TO TAKE PRESSURE OFF THE NOSE WHEEL, THE PILOT PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. AS HE PULLED BACK, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months