NTSB Identification: CHI94LA335.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 17, 1994 in W. LAFAYETTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N523PU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST SOLO. HE STATED THAT DURING HIS FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT THE AIRPLANE FLOATED AND...'HIT KIND OF HARD AND BOUNCE A LITTLE.' HE APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A SMALL HILL AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE THEN SKIDDED SIDEWAYS THROUGH THE AIR, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. DURING AN INTERVIEW WITH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IT WAS REVEALED THAT SHE DID NOT INSTRUCT THE STUDENT IN RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS OR ABORTED/REJECTED TAKEOFFS. A REVIEW OF THE STUDENT'S LOGBOOK, SCHOOL CURRICULUM, AND APPLICABLE FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS REVEALED NO SPECIFIC REQUIREMENT FOR INSTRUCTION IN RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS AND/OR ABORTED TAKEOFFS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TRAINING FOR RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS AND/OR ABORTED TAKEOFFS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months