NTSB Identification: CHI94LA333.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 17, 1994 in ELKHART, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N732HS
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE AIRPLANE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD TAKEN OFF ON AN EMPTY FUEL TANK AND SWITHCHED TO THE FULL FUEL TANK AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S STATEMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the fuel selector position which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months