NTSB Identification: CHI94LA332.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 1994 in ST. ANNE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N4216V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT HEARD A REPETITIVE LOUD KNOCKING SOUND FROM THE ENGINE. THE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE GAGE SHOWED A RAPID DROP, AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AN EXTREMELY LOUD BANG WAS THEN HEARD, AND THE UPPER PART OF THE COWLING BLEW OPEN AND BACK TOWARD THE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OFF POSITION, CLOSED THE THROTTLE, PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO IDLE CUT-OFF, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POLE WHICH WAS LOCATED ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE #2 CYLINDER HAD FRACTURED. CORROSION WAS VISIBLE ON THE FRACTURE SURFACES. MAINTENANCE RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE CYLINDER WAS REPLACED WITH A RECONDITIONED CYLINDER AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION ON 5/1/94. THE AIRPLANE HAD LOGGED 65 HRS SINCE THE INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO AN INADEQUATELY RECONDITIONED CYLINDER. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months