NTSB Identification: CHI94LA324.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 1994 in WARRENTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N98525
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon reaching his destination, the pilot had difficulty identifying the correct airstrip on which he had intended to land because he was unfamiliar with the area. After landing, the pilot realized that he had mistaken a corn field for the airstrip. He decided to takeoff from the corn field to relocate the airplane to the correct airstrip. With ten degrees of flaps and full power, the pilot attempted to takeoff. When the airplane had not become airborne at a predetermined point, he decided to abort the takeoff. The pilot locked the brakes and the airplane skidded across the wet field and into trees. The pilot states he remembered to reduce the throttle after he had locked the brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to use the proper procedure for an aborted takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the trees, the pilot's poor preflight/preparation, and the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months