NTSB Identification: CHI94LA323.
Accident occurred Friday, September 09, 1994 in MT PLEASANT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: BEECH D18S, registration: N666S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER ON BOTH ENGINES. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO AND THEREFORE CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE FOUND THAT HE HAD SELECTED THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE WRONG POSITION AND THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD SUFFERED FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper fuel selector position by the pilot-in-command which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor was rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months