NTSB Identification: CHI94LA318.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 1994 in WEST BRANCH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N4286E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF AT A PRIVATE FIELD ON AN 1,800 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY SURFACE CONSISTED OF WET GRASS ABOUT SIX INCHES TALL. HE SAID HE CALCULATED THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE ON A GRASS RUNWAY TO BE 880 FEET. ABOUT THREE FOURTHS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO BECOME AIRBORNE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper preflight planning in estimating the takeoff distance. The tall, wet grass on the runway was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months