NTSB Identification: CHI94LA315.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 1994 in HANSTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N9310V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE HEARD A LOUD BANG. THE WINDSHIELD BECAME COVERED WITH OIL, THE AIRPLANE SHOOK VIOLENTLY, AND THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE PILOT PREPARED FOR A FORCED LANDING. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A ROAD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH UTILITY WIRES. IT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND AND STRUCK A ROAD SIGN AND A TELEPHONE POLE BEFORE COMING TO REST. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. THE CONNECTING ROD WAS SENT TO THE NTSB MATERIALS LABORATORY IN WASHINGTON, D.C., FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION. THE LABORATORY REPORTED THE FRACTURES OF THE COMPONENTS SUBMITTED APPEARED TO HAVE FEATURES WHICH ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS OR CYCLIC STRESS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE FROM NORMAL OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the number two connecting rod. Factors in the accident were the fouled windshield utility wires, the road sign, and the telephone pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months