NTSB Identification: CHI94LA314.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 07, 1994 in OAKDALE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N731SV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING HIS THIRD AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS SEIZED AND THE CASE WAS FRACTURED IN THE VICINITY OF THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT AIRFRAME MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT WAS FRACTURED FORWARD OF THE NUMBER ONE CONNECTING ROD JOURNAL. IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT A FATIGUE FRACTURE RESULTED FROM A MISALIGNMENT AFTER A RECENT OVERHAUL WHICH CAUSED DAMAGED TO THE NUMBER TWO CRANKSHAFT CHEEK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
misalignment of the number one connecting rod during major overhaul. Factors were the subsequent scoring and fatigue failure of the crankshaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months