NTSB Identification: CHI94LA313.
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 1994 in MILLARD, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: WILLIAM P. BOUDA VARIEZE, registration: N54WB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND THEN STOPPED RUNNING. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ENGINE SEPARATED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION AND SUBSEQUENT OPERATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED WITH AUTOGAS AND THAT THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 80 DEGREES F. THE PILOT BELIEVES THAT THE ENGINE MAY HAVE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION FROM VAPOR LOCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation from vapor lock. A factor associated with the accident is the soft terrain the pilot was forced to land upon. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months