NTSB Identification: CHI94LA312.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 1994 in MILWAUKEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N9955V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON ITS MAIN LANDING GEAR. SHE STATED THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED UPON TOUCHDOWN AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY A MECHANIC REVEALED NO THIN OR WORN AREAS ON THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE. HEAVY WRINKLING WAS OBSERVED ON THE AIRPLANE COWLING. THE UPPER NOSE STRUT SUPPORT WAS BROKEN AT THE BOLT LUGS. RIVETS WERE SHEARED ON ONE SIDE OF THE STRUT AND PULLED ON THE OTHER SIDE. ALL RIVETS OF THE LOWER NOSE STRUT SUPPORT WERE SHEARED IN A REARWARD DIRECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare during touchdown. A factor in the accident was the rupture of the nose landing gear tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months