NTSB Identification: CHI94LA311.
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 1994 in CASSODAY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 7BCM, registration: N82114
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON A LOCAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT HE SAW A NORTHBOUND FREIGHT TRAIN AND DECIDED TO FOLLOW IT. HE SAID HE INTERCEPTED THE TRACKS SOUTH OF THE TRAIN, LINED UP WITH THE TRACKS, AND DESCENDED. HE SAID HE SAW POWER LINES AT EYE LEVEL AND ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP, BUT THE WIRES CAUGHT ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND FLIPPED THE AIRPLANE TO THE GROUND INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the attempted low level flight/maneuver with inadequate visual lookout by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months