NTSB Identification: CHI94FA329.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 15, 1994 in BEAVER ISLAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N13909
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER TREES PERFORMING A SERIES OF PITCH UP AND DOWN MANEUVERS, TURNING LEFT AND RIGHT, THEN DESCEND STRAIGHT DOWN INTO TREES. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO AIRFRAME OR CONTROL SYSTEM FAILURE. THE COUNTY SHERIFF STATED HE DETECTED A STRONG ODOR OF ALCOHOL ON THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER DURING HIS ON-SCENE ACTIVITIES. THE PILOT'S AUTOPSY IDENTIFIED 0.06 GM OF ETHANOL PER 100 GM OF LIVER TISSUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S BUZZING AND HIS IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months