NTSB Identification: CHI94DEV02.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 25, 1994 in PALMYRA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: THOMAS E. GEORGES Z-MAX, registration: N4592M
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN TO PICK A LANDING SITE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, LOST ALTITUDE, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 56 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 55 DEGREES. CARBURETOR HEATING WAS NOT INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots's inadvertently stalled the airplane while maneuvering to land. Factors were the loss of engine power due to carburetor ice, carburetor icing conditions, and the unavailability of carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months