NTSB Identification: CHI94DET02.
Accident occurred Monday, September 26, 1994 in LAPORTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: SIMCOX SPORT TRAINER, registration: N6881M
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT TOOK OFF IN THE MISHAP AIRPLANE AND FLEW AROUND THE PATTERN SEVERAL TIMES AND LANDED. HE REPORTED TO THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE HE COULD ONLY GET 2200 RPM OUT OF THE ENGINE. THE PILOT THEN TOOK OFF IN THE AIRPLANE AGAIN AND FLEW AROUND THE PATTERN. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT MADE A LANDING APPROACH WHICH APPEARED TO BE FAST AND RESULTED IN A GO-AROUND AND A CLIMBING LEFT HAND TURN. DURING THE CLIMBING LEFT HAND TURN ENGINE RPM WAS REPORTED TO STEADILY DECREASE. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE LEFT HAND TURN IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE HIT SOME TREES DURING APPROACH AND CRASHED IN A DRIVEWAY ADJACENT TO THE AIRSTRIP. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND NO ANOMALY TO PRECLUDE NORMAL OPERATION. THE TEMPERATURE/ DEW POINT WERE 62 F/50 F, RESPECTIVELY. THIS TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COMBINATION FALLS IN THE AREA OF CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION WITH A KNOWN POWER DEFICIENCY. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months