NTSB Identification: CHI94DER03.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 1994 in REMER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: SMART CP 301, registration: N60AG
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT STATED WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ALTERNATOR HAD FAILED. THE AIRPLANE ENGINE WAS A CONVERTED SUBARU AUTOMOTIVE ENGINE, WITH ELECTRONIC IGNITION AND FUEL INJECTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD ABOUT 45 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the alternator/electrical system, and subsequent total loss of engine power during cruise flight over wooded terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months