NTSB Identification: BFO94FA160.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 17, 1994 in BARSTOW, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N60360
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE APPROACH THE 2,400-FOOT-LONG PRIVATE AIRSTRIP FROM THE WEST FLYING EAST. ONE WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED THE AIRSTRIP AREA ABOUT 500 TO 600 FEET AGL AND THEN IT 'DOVE' DOWN FLYING IN A EASTERLY DIRECTION. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT WHEN THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE, PATCHES OF GROUND FOG AND HAZE WERE PRESENT. THE AIRSTRIP RUNS IN A WEST-EAST DIRECTION AND HAS A POWER LINE TOWER LOCATED AT THE EAST END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 36 FEET BEYOND THE TOWER. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING WAS AT THE BASE OF THE TOWER. SCRAPE MARKS AND BENT TOWER SUPPORT ARMS WERE NOTED ABOUT 42 FEET UP FROM THE TOWER'S BASE. HIGH TREES WERE LOCATED TO THE RIGHT OF THE TOWER (LOOKING EAST) AND POWER LINES RAN ACROSS THE FLIGHT AREA AT THE EAST END OF THE AIRSTRIP. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TOWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months