NTSB Identification: ATL94LA178.
Accident occurred Friday, September 23, 1994 in KILL DEVIL HILL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235B, registration: N622MK
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE PASSENGER DEVELOPED A PHYSICAL URGENCY, AND COULD NOT WAIT UNTIL THE PROPELLER HAD STOPPED. SHE EXITED THE AIRCRAFT VIA THE RIGHT DOOR, AND MOVED FORWARD OVER THE WING. AS SHE STEPPED OFF OF THE WING, HER LEFT HAND WAS STUCK BY THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE PASSENGER DID NOT EXIT THE AIRPLANE WHILE THE PROPELLER WAS STILL TURNING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months