NTSB Identification: ATL94LA176
Accident occurred Thursday, September 22, 1994 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N97136
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE DEPARTED THE LANDING PATTERN FOR A WHILE, TO CONDUCT PRACTICE MANEUVERS AT ALTITUDE. UPON RETURN TO THE SAME FIELD, ADDITIONAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WERE ACCOMPLISHED. ON THE ACCIDENT LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO LAND HARD AND BOUNCE. POWER WAS APPLIED, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT, AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND DRAGGED THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AND WAS SHEARED AWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN SLID TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE THAT RESULTED A IN HARD LANDING, FOLLOWED BY HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO- AROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months