NTSB Identification: ATL94LA173.
Accident occurred Monday, September 19, 1994 in WINSTON-SALEM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: BEECH M35, registration: N9931R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT (117 HOURS TOTAL FLYING TIME) WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE DURING NIGHT, VMC. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CAUTIONED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW AND SLOW ON SHORT FINAL. THE STUDENT RAISED THE NOSE, BUT DID NOT ADD POWER. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY EDGE. AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE RUNWAY EDGE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE LEFT WING MAIN SPAR BUCKLED. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST OCCASION THAT THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR HAD FLOWN TOGETHER. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE STUDENT'S ABILITIES, AND WAITED TOO LATE TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND A PROPER GLIDEPATH ON FINAL APPROACH, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNDERSHOOT. FACTORS WERE THE NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months