NTSB Identification: ATL94LA170.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 1994 in RAEFORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J-5A, registration: N31172
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, ABOUT FIFTEEN MINUTES INTO THE PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT APPROACHED A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP FLYING 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AS THEY APPROACHED THE STRIP THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER A HIGHWAY AND A TRACTOR TRAILER CROSSED DIRECTLY BELOW THE AIRPLANE. AT THIS POINT, THE PILOT EXECUTED A STEEP CLIMBING TURN. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, AND BURNED. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months